2019 Lone Star Film Festival

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS

 

A Hidden Life

USA | Drama | Terrence Malick

Animal Among Us

USA | Horror | John Woodruff 

Buck Run

USA | Drama | Nick Frangione    

Grand Isle

USA | Thriller | Stephen S. Campanelli

Just Mercy

USA | Drama | Destin Daniel Cretton

Love Cecy

USA | Drama | Jay Francisco Lopez

Pacarrete

Brazil | Dramedy | Allan Deberton    

        

Sleeping in Plastic

USA | Drama | Van Ditthavong      

Taxing Love

Poland | Romantic Comedy | Bartłomiej Ignaciuk    

Team Marco

USA | Family | Julio Vincent Gambuto      

    
The Birdcatcher

Norway | Drama | Ross Clarke    

The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

Canada | Drama | Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers & Kathleen Hepburn  

The Bygone

USA | Drama | Graham Phillips & Parker Phillips

The Short History of the Long Road

USA | Drama | Ani Simon-Kennedy        

Treasure Trouble

USA | Comedy | Dan Erickson        

    
Vanilla

USA | Comedy | Will Dennis  

        
What Doesn't Kill Us

USA | Horror/Comedy | Zach Schlapkohl, Jacob Kiesling, Ethan Cartwright    

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

17 Blocks

USA | Davy Rothbart

Clean Hands

Nicaragua | Michael Dominic

Cowboys

USA | John Langmore & Bud Force    

    

Dosed

Canada | Tyler Chandler    

    
General Magic

USA | Sarah Kerruish & Matt Maude  

 

Jump Shot

USA | Jacob Hamilton        

Netflix vs. the World

USA | Shawn Cauthen     

Now or Never: A Tony Romo Story

USA | Chris Hanna

        
Path of the Daff

USA | Michael Piscitelli        

Red Dog

USA | Casey Pinkston & Luke Dick        

    
Runner

USA | Bill Gallagher     

   

Trans Youth

USA | Rebecca Adler    

CINE-MÁS SHORT FILMS

Anabel 

Spain | Drama | Joaquín Pérez Ordóñez

ATM 

Spain | Drama | David Huergo

El Aguacate 

USA | Drama | Darwin Serink

Ian, A Moving Story 

Argentina | Animation | Abel Goldfarb

NDE 

Spain | Drama | Rubén Jiménez 

Pozole 

USA | Dramedy | Jessica Mendez Siqueiros

RAmén 

Spain | Drama | Rubén Seca

Your Last Day on Earth 

Spain | Sci-fi | Marc Martínez Jordán

NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

2nd Class

Sweden | Drama | Jimmy Olsson

7A 

Canada | Drama | Zachary Russell

A Gray One

USA | Comedy | Matt Enlow

Aquarium 

Italy | Drama | Lorenzo Puntoni

As They Slept 

USA | Drama | Haroula Rose 

Ave Eva 

Greece | Drama | Oliwia Twardowska

Back Seat Blues 

USA | Comedy | JJ Pollack

Birthday Cake For Dinner 

USA | Drama | Damon Russell

Coplillas for Bombay 

Spain | Comedy | Jaume Miranda

First Disco 

Ireland | Comedy | Helen O'Reilly

For the Girl in the Coffee Shop 

Australia | Drama | Rebekah Jackson

Here's What We Know

USA | Comedy | Nathan D. Myers & Jason Davidson

Hypoxia 

USA | Drama | Christian Gridelli & Hunter Norris

Il tratto 

Italy | Drama | Alessandro Stevanon

In Your Place 

Italy | Dramedy | Giuseppe Carleo

Intermedium 

USA | Drama | Erik Bloomquist

Jenny & The Wolf 

USA | Animation | Ben Borst

Just One Night 

USA | Drama | Sahar Jahani

Kitty's Naughty Knickers 

Canada | Dark Comedy | Caitlyn Sponheimer

Koyspiracy!

USA | Drama | Brent W. Graham

Labor 

USA | Drama | Cecilia Albertini

Lobsters 

UK | Comedy | Matt Huntley

LOLO 

Germany | Drama | Leandro Goddinho & Paulo Menezes

Many Different People at Once

USA | Drama | Joshua LaBure & Zachary Gutierrez

Me También 

USA | Drama | Valeria Vallejos

Miracle Desert

USA | Dark Comedy | Mark Hosack 

Mother of

Israel | Drama | Gan De Lange

Mother's Day 

USA | Drama | Liz Tabish

My Dinner With Werner

USA | Comedy | Maverick Moore

Off the Rails 

USA | Comedy | Mark Kiefer

On The Other Side

USA | Drama | Estefania Rebellon & Kyle Schmidt 

Piñata 

USA | Dramedy | Stephen James Thomas

Portraitist 

Luxembourg | Drama | Cyrus Neshvad

Ricochet 

USA | Drama | Sanders Bohlke & Weldon Pless

Sentiments Distingués 

France | Drama | Keren Marciano

Sitting Shiva 

USA | Comedy | Heather Shapiro & Preston Lane Jeter

The Altar 

USA | Drama | Matthew Rojas

The Bridge 

USA | Drama | Rambo Elliott

The Cunning Man

UK | Drama | Zoë Dobson

The Dig 

Dramedy | Gerardo Antonio de Leon

The Helping Hand  

USA | Drama | Brenden Hubbard

The Porcelains 

USA | Drama | Jacob Sizemore

The Rainbow Bridge 

USA | Dramedy | Wyatt Cagle

The Tigress Masque 

India | Drama | Gowri Neelavar

This One Step 

USA | Drama | Austin Ray & Westin Ray

Throw Like A Girl

USA | Drama | Seri DeYoung

Twice at Once

USA | Drama | Amos Efrat

Unsolicited 

USA | Animation | Meg Cook

Untitled Marfa Project 

USA | Drama | Emily E Thomas

Wax Paul Now 

USA | Comedy | Val Bodurtha, Rebecca Shaw, Sophie Mann

White Guys Solve Sexism 

USA | Comedy | Christopher Guerrero

You and Yours 

USA | Drama | Johnathon Holdforth & Taylor Washington


 

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

Billy Hassell - American Artist

USA | Jordan Stricker

Deleted

UK | Stephan Pierre Mitchell

He's Still Fast

USA | Andrew Q Holzschuh

Hope Uncloaked

USA | Andrew Q Holzschuh

L'eau Est La Vie (Water Is Life): From Standing Rock To The Swamp

USA | Sam Vinal

Lily

USA | Adrienne Gruben 

Mack Minded: Humanly Possible

USA | Susan Carol Davis

Others May Live: American Patriot

USA | Matt Black

Take Me To Prom

Canada | Andrew Moir

The Art of Living

USA | Steve Rokks

There's Something in the Water

USA | Rory WT


 

STUDENT SHORT FILMS

A Slight Inconvenience

USA | Comedy | Alan Moutal

An Altar of Sorts

USA | Drama | Brandon Shenk

Attack of the Potato Clock

USA | Animation | Ji young Na & Victoria Lopez

Aurora 

Germany | Drama | Philip Escobar Jung

B&GC Music Video

USA | Music Video | Boys & Girls Club of Tarrant County

Balloon

USA | Drama | Jeremy Merrifield

Barbra Schulte: A Cutting Horse Legend

USA | Documentary | Cowgirls With Cameras

Believe It

USA | Student Video Contest | Michael Gianotti, Kory Estrada

Bird of Paradise

USA | Drama | Alexander Zorn

Chambered

USA | Animation | Gretchen Googe

Detour

USA | Comedy | Shelly Brandon

Drift

USA | Drama | Taniel Kilajian

Excuse Me, I'm Looking For The Ping-pong Room And My Girlfriend 

Germany | Dramedy | Bernhard Wenger

For George on His 30th Birthday

USA | Dramedy | Ursula Ellis

Four Walls

USA | Drama | Megan Schultz

Game Changer

USA | Animation | Aviv Mano

Grandma's Pie

USA | Animation | Camilo Castro & Ricardo San Emeterio

Honduran Emerald: A Love Story

USA | Dramedy | Terry Bowers II

Horse Girl

USA | Dramedy | Jack Campise

How to Live Your Life Correctly

USA | Drama | Xindi Lou

Jack and Anna

USA | Drama | Ksenia Ivanova

Jupiter 

Germany | Sci-FI | Benjamin Pfohl

Kim

USA | Animation | Madeline Landry

Ladybug

USA | Comedy | David Velez

Latteship

USA | Animation | Hsing-Fang Tsai & Daishi Takishima

Love It

USA | Comedy | Pam Covington

Meow

USA | Animation | Yu Shu Grace Wang

Mind Games

USA | Animation | Jiaqi Yan & Filip Ignatowicz

Museum Tag

USA | Thriller | LSFF Summer Film Camp 2019

New Bronx

Poland | Drama | Filip Ignatowicz

No Rush

USA | Student Video Contest | Marisela Gonzales

Once More, From the Top

Canada | Comedy | Evan Friesen

Other Black Boys

USA | Drama | Nyles Washington

Our Home Here

USA | Drama | Angela Chen

Rebooted

USA | Animation | Sagar Arun & Rachel Kral

See You Next Summer

USA | Dramedy | Scarlett Turner

Street Flame

USA | Drama | Katherine Propper

Take Care

USA | Drama | Joseph Tesfaye

The Bubbleman

USA | Documentary | Sachin Dheeraj Mudigonda

The Lineman

USA | Animation | Jay Shipman

The Spirit of Thanksgiving

USA | Dramedy | Brandon Rivera

URP!

USA | Drama | Chris Cush

Who Done It

USA | Student Video Contest | Jairo Rojas, Aleksy Rodriguez

*screening dates, times and locations are subject to change

Mailing Address

209 W. 2nd Street
Suite 284
Fort Worth, Texas 76102

Phone Number

817.924.6000
facebook.jpg
instagram.jpg
twitter.jpg